District Calendar
This Week's Events
Contact Information
Bosqueville ISD
7636 Rock Creek Road
Waco, Texas 76708
Map  
Phone: 254-757-3113
Weather
Spotlight! ➤ Article 7538
BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2016- 2018 Accomplishments

Posted Date: 11/06/2018

BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2017-2018 Accomplishments

MS Robotics:  
Congratulations to Mrs. Kelli Jones, Robotics Instructor and BMS Robotics team members for finishing 5th place out of 24 teams at the recent VEX Robotic competition. The competition took place on Saturday, December 2 at Shoemaker High School in Killeen Texas. Students attending the competition included Ryan Allred, Liz and Nick Fowler, Alfredo Landaverde, Alex Williams, and Madison Willis.

Band:
Your Bulldog Band competed at the Lake Whitney Marching Festival, on October 14th in which they placed second in their division and overall 8th out of 19 bands.   The band also competed at the Tolar Rattler Marching contest, on September 29, where they placed second in their division and THIRD overall. The Mighty Bulldog band competed on Wednesday, October 25 at the UIL Marching contest LaVega ISD stadium.  Earning a first division.  (The first in 29 years)! This award advances them to the Area D contest in Robinson, on Oct. 28.  Out of twenty bands, the Bulldog band placed 9th!  Way to go BAND! The band achieved the Sweepstakes in concert and sight reading.  This is the first time in our districts history, the  band made a first division in marching, concert and sight reading in the same school year.  Yesterday was a good day to be a Bulldog!  Thank you for your support and GO DOGS!

NHS: 
NHS students collected and delivered over 2800 lbs of food for the Food for Families Food Drive.  That number is more than double from the previous school year.

BHS Student Council:
Newly Created BHS Student Council 

FFA: 
FFA spearheaded efforts among district campuses to provide needed supplies for the Austwell-Tivoli ISD in the wake of hurricane Harvey.  Students and staff delivered traveled to their district to deliver supplies, interact w/ other students, and  support their community in a the face of a natural disaster.
Bosqueville FFA Ag Mechanic students exhibited six Ag Mechanic projects at the Heart O' Texas Fair and Rodeo October 9th, 2017 Results: Division: Livestock Equipment. Class 1: Gates and Livestock Panels- Corral Gate built by Britt Dominguez and Dalton Zander placed 4th. Crowding Gate built by Bray Bird and Caleb Mendez placed 5th.  Division: Home Convenience-Class 11: Small Indoor Furniture, End Table built by Patrick Saucedo and Sabrina Castaneda placed 3rd. Division: Trailers-Class 21: 12' and Under Bumper Pull Trailers.  10' Tiltbed Utility Trailer built by Mason Howell and Stephen Clatterbuck placed 1st. Class 24: Gooseneck & Flatbed/Implement Trailers,  24' Gooseneck Flatbed Lowboy Trailer built and shown by Britt Dominguez, Dalton Zander, Bray Bird, Caleb Mendez and Brandon Reynolds placed 2nd in class. Division: Outdoor Cooking- Class 15: Non-towable Cooking.    24" Fire Pit built by Colton Wilson, Hunter Heath and Bo Ramos placed 2nd in class and won Reserve Champion Division. These three young men each won a $250.00 scholarship to Texas State Technical College.

Bosqueville FFA also won 3rd in Sweepstakes and approximately $400.00 in prizes and a $100.00 gift certificate to Pioneer Steel and Pipe.

The entire month of September was devoted to helping a fellow school district in South Texas. The Auswell-Tivoli School District was devastated by Hurricane Harvey. The Bosqueville FFA Chapter, National Honor Society, FCA, students and community came together to collect school supplies for the Auswell-Tivoli School District. Many students, parents, and community members stepped up to collect monetary donations and school supplies. Overall approximately $3000.00 in monetary donations was used purchase school supplies and many bags, boxes, and carloads of school supplies were donated to the cause. On September 29th approximately 30 high school students, Mr. Prause, Mrs. Prause, Mrs. Welle , Mr. Heath and Coach Finnell took a trip to Tivoli to deliver the supplies and visit with students, faculty and administration. This was one of the most memorable times at Bosqueville that many have experienced with our students and community. The National Honor Society sold t-shirts locally and in turn furnished sent over 250 t-shirts to Tivoli for students, faculty and community members to have. Support from the students, teachers, administration, school board and community were greatly appreciated. Leadership Development Event Results-Ag Advocacy placed 2nd at China Spring Invitational and 3rd at District.  Members were Morgan Binner, Amanda Bruner, Chelsea Nicholson and Berkley Cowan.  Jr. Creed Speaking placed 10th at China Spring Invitational and 4th at District, Daniel Roe Competed in this event. Sr. Creed Speaking placed 14th at China Spring and 9th at District, Ian Smith competed in this event. Jr. Quiz placed 6th at China Spring and 6th at District.  Team members were Daniel Roe, Madison McKinney, Emma Robertson, and Morgan Rosenbalm. Sr. Quiz placed 7th at China Spring and 11th at District.  Team members were Amanda Bruner, Ian Smith, Adrian Amaro, Hunter Heath and Jose Rodriguez. Job Interview placed 3rd at District.  Patrick Saucedo Competed in this event.  HOT Fair results: Madison Howell received a 1st Place and a Reserve Grand Champion with her Brahman Heifer and a 2nd place with her Simmental heifer. Kaylee Martin placed 1st in the scramble swine show. Summer Howard placed 16th out of 20 with her lamb.

Madison Howell Exhibited her Brahman heifer and placed 1st in her class, she exhibited her Simmental heifer and placed 2nd in her class. Summer Howard placed 7th in her lamb class, missing the sale. On Saturday Summer Howard exhibited her lamb at the San Antonio Livestock show, but unfortunately did not place in the top 10.  Both of these girls did a great job of representing Bosqueville FFA.

On February 9th 22 students exhibited Ag Mechanic projects at the McLennan County Ag Mechanic Project Show. These students competed against 9 schools within McLennan County. There were a total of 47 projects checked into the show. This years show was blessed to have several generous sponsors donate prizes, gift certificates, lunch and scholarships. We were extremely happy to have these sponsors supporting students in McLennan County.

Results: Division:  Livestock Equipment Class 4 Creep & Self Feeders- Calf Creep Feeder built & exhibited by Patrick Saucedo placed 1st in class and won Division Champion.       Round Bale Hay Feeder built and exhibited by Adrian Amaro & Madison Howell placed 3rd in class.  Division: Outdoor Cooking Class 12 Non-Towable Outdoor Cooking-24" Fire Pit built and exhibited by Luke Hayes & Jose Rodriguez placed 3rd in class.  40" Fire Pit built and exhibited by Lane Womack & Kevin Contreras placed 6th overall in class.  Division: Home ConvenienceClass 16 Small Outdoor Furniture-Patio Log Rack built and exhibited by Garrett Garveli, Ian Smith and Blake Moncus placed 3rd overall in class. Division: Wildlife Class 5 Wildlife & Exotic Game Feeders-Platform Deer Feeder built and exhibited by Bo Ramos, Colton Wilson and Hunter Heath placed 1st in class and won Division Champion. Division: Trailers Class 23 12' & Under Bumper Pull Utility Trailers-10' Tilt bed Utility Trailer built & exhibited by Mason Howell and Stephen Clatterbuck placed 2nd in class. 10' x 80" Utility Trailer built & exhibited by Seth Cale, Mason Klepper and Berkley Cowan placed 1st in class and won Reserve Division Champion. Class 24 Over 12' Bumper Pull Utility Trailers-14' x 6'.5" Utility Trailer built & exhibited by Bray Bird, Caleb Mendez and Brandon Reynolds placed 3rd overall in class.  20' x 82" Equipment Trailer built & exhibited by Dalton Zander, Britt Dominguez, Mason Howell and Stephen Clatterbuck placed 1st overall and won Division Champion.

Grand Champion Showmanship of the Show was Patrick Saucedo. Patrick won a $300.00 cash prize from Premier Metal Works. Grand Champion Overall of the Show was the 20' x 82" Equipment Trailer exhibited by Dalton Zander, Britt Dominguez, Mason Howell and Stephen Clatterbuck. These young men each won a $1000.00 scholarship to TSTC of Waco and prizes. Reserve Grand Champion Overall of the Show was the 10' x 80" Utility Trailer exhibited by Seth Cale, Mason Klepper, and Berkley Cowan. They each won a $500.00 scholarship to TSTC of Waco prizes. Each Division Champion Winner received a $500.00 scholarship each. Each Division Reserve Champion Winner received a $250.00 scholarship each. Sweepstakes - Bosqueville FFA won 1st and a $200.00 gift certificate to Pioneer Steel and Pipe.

13 Bosqueville FFA members exhibited Ag Mechanic projects at the San Angelo Ag Mechanic Project show on Wednesday February 14th. There were 533 statewide total entries checked into the show. Results: Division: Livestock Equipment-Class 404 Livestock and Game Feeders. Patrick Saucedo exhibited a Calf Creep Feeder earning a Blue Ribbon and won 2nd place in class overall. Bo Ramos, Hunter Heath, and Colton Wilson exhibited a Platform Deer Feeder earning a Blue Ribbon. Division: Bumper Pull Trailers-Class 100-Seth Cale, Berkley Cowan and Mason Klepper exhibited a 10' x 80" Utility Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon, 1st overall in class and winning Division Reserve Champion over all bumper pull trailers. Class 101-Bray Bird, Brandon Reynolds, and Caleb Mendez exhibited a 14' x 6'5" Utility Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon. Class 102-Britt Dominguez, Stephen Clatterbuck and Mason Howell exhibited a 20' x 82" Equipment Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon. These students won approximately $600.00 in prizes on Thursday during the awards presentation. A Blue Ribbon designates that the project was of excellent quality. A big thank you to Mr. Jeff Bird for pulling a trailer project and helping supervise students. Also thanks to the high school teachers and administration for their support.

FFA Ag Mechanic Students exhibited Ag Mechanic Projects at the San Antonio Livestock Jr. Ag Mechanic Project Show on February 23-25. These students competed against 620 total projects from across the state of Texas. Results: Division: Livestock Equipment- Class 701 - Calf Creep Feeder exhibited by Patrick Saucedo earned a Blue Ribbon, placed 1st in class and 3rd overall in the Division. Division: Small Bumper Pull Trailers-Class 801 - 10' Utility Trailer exhibited by Seth Cale and Berkley Cowan earned a Blue Ribbon. Class 802 - 14' Utility Trailer exhibited by Brandon Reynolds earned a Blue Ribbon and placed 5th overall in class. Division: Over 16' Bumper Pull Trailers-Class 901 - 20' Equipment Trailer exhibited by Britt Dominguez and Mason Howell earned a Blue Ribbon. Ag Mechanics Marketplace Competition-Wildlife Division - Hunter Heath, Bo Ramos and Colton Wilson competed and exhibited a 6 1/2' Platform Deer Feeder winning 3rd place in the division and placing Lot #10 in the Live Auction. These young men sold the deer feeder for $950.00 to Cavender Ranch.

Bosqueville FFA Ag Mechanic students exhibited Ag Mechanic Projects at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo on March 16-18. They competed against 516 Ag Mechanic projects across the state. All Bosqueville FFA students competed in the Job Fair on Saturday while project judging was taking place. Britt Dominguez was awarded a $9000.00 HLS&R Technical School Scholarship on Sunday during the awards presentation. Project Results: Division: Livestock Equipment-Class 12 - Patrick Saucedo exhibited a Calf Creep Feeder earning a blue ribbon and placing 3rd overall in the class. Division: Bumper Pull Trailers-Class 15 - 10'-12' Utility Trailers - Seth Cale and Berkley Cowan exhibited a 10' Utility Trailer earning a blue ribbon and 2nd place in class overall. Class 17 - 14'-16' Utility Trailers - Brandon Reynolds and Colton Wilson exhibited a 14' Utility Trailer earning a blue ribbon and 5th place overall in class.  Class 18 - Utility Trailers over 16' - Britt Dominguez, Mason Howell and Stephen Clatterbuck exhibited a 20' Equipment Trailer earning a blue ribbon. Bo Ramos and Hunter Heath also were a part of the team helping out each group with their projects. Students came home with approximately $1800.00 worth of prizes won from the class placing's. We are very proud of their accomplishments. We have had an outstanding year traveling the Ag Mechanic Project Show tour. Thanks to all who helped out and I greatly appreciate the support and cooperation by all.

Elementary:
Implemented campus-wide Education Galaxy Program

Delivered over 200 ornaments to the VA Hospital

Lifeskills class packaged and delivered 78 gifts to local nursing home residents

Over 300 Hour of Code completion certificates presented

Athletics:
Luke Hayes - Regional Qualifier - Cross Country
Football - Regional Semi-Finalists

TENNIS:   The Bosqueville tennis team competed in a tournament hosted at McGregor High School. The team did a great job with a few standouts. Dalton Zander and Luke Hayes won first in boys doubles. Victor Mosqueda won boys singles, and Jacob Jean won third place in boys singles.

One Act Play:
 

MS National Junior Honor Society:
 

MS Student Council:
 

MS UIL:

 


BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2016-2017 Accomplishments

High School UIL:
Congrats to the following students and their coaches for their academic accomplishments: April 7 & 8 Regional Competition in Carthage Tx at Panola College. Computer Science- Regionals Evan Williams 1st , Chelsea Nicholson 4th, Trajon Johnson 5th, (Second place team); LD Debate- Chelsea Nicholson 6th place; Spelling- Ian Smith 5th; Journalism 2nd place team; Feature Writing- Regionals Alina Brown 1st; Editorial Regionals - Regionals Trajon Johnson 3rd; Headline- Regionals Amanda Brunner 3rd, Adelaide Hodnett 6th; News- Adrian Amaro 5th; Number Sense 4th place team; Number Sense- Regionals   Matthew Brunner 3rd; Ready Writing- Regionals Amanda Brunner 3rd; Speech 3rd place team; Persuasive Speaking- Regionals Patrick Saucedo 1st; Informative Speaking- Morgan Binner 5th; Poetry- Jocelyn Paniagua 5th; Math 3rd place team; Math- Ian smith 5th, Chelsea Nicholson 6th; Lit. Crit- Regionals Kenna Provence 2nd; Social Studies 2nd place team; Social Studies – Regionals Adelaide Hodnett 1st; Current Issues 3rd place team; Science- Evan Williams 2nd Chemistry; Advancing to the state level is Amanda Bruner, a sophomore who advanced in ready writing, coached by Angela Antis. Amanda was also an alterate in journalism writing, coached by Debra Brown. Senior, Adelaide Hodnett advanced as an alternate in Social Studies, Coached by Angela Antis. Adelaide has been a UIL competitor throughout her high school career, and has had many visits to the regional competition. This is her first advancement to state. Patrick Saucedo, a junior, advanced as an alternate in persuasive speaking, coached by Angela Antis.  Congrats to these kids for their hard work and dedication to academics.

Band:
Centex Region Honor Band -Hunter Heath and Kenna Provence made the symphonic band, and Robert Blue made the concert band. Kenna earned a division 1 rating at Region UIL Solo-Ensemble competition and will be advancing to state in May.

One Act Play:
>The BISD OAP Troupe did a great job representing Bosqueville at the March 1st District Competition!

Jace Cummings made All-Star Cast
Patrick Saucedo and Mykenzie Frost were Honorable Mention All-Star Cast
Alina Brown received the All-Star Crew Award

>On April 13th we participated in the first annual One - Act Play Festival held at Midway ISD. 
Our kids did a great job representing the school and put on a wonderful performance.
We received the 3rd place award and were issued several individual acting awards!
All-Star Cast Honorable Mention: Tori Roe, Mykenzie Frost, Cade Nunn, Chelsea Nicholson
All-Star Cast: Patrick Saucedo, Evan Williams, Cole Walts,
Tech Award:Sabrina Castaneda

MS National Junior Honor Society:
National Junior Honor Society - Emma Carpenter, Cody Tindle, Larson Hoffmeyer, Marisa Due, Emilee Wade, Ashlyn Zander, Madkson Walker, Tyler Webb - who participated in the very first BMS NJHS Induction ceremony.  

MS Student Council:
Student Council – Emry McDonough (President), Jacob Pena (Vice-President), Marisa Due (Secretary), Courtney Tindle (Treasure), Regan Roscher and Madison Willis (Co-reporters), Tori Compo/Cody Tindle (Representatives)

MS UIL:
2nd Place Distict. Click here to see Individual Contest Results

MS ENGLISH:
Battle of the Books – 1st place winners- Team members - Morgan Rosanbalm, Tori Compo, Bry Harcrow, Regan Rosher, Madison Walker, Emma Grace Carpenter

FFA
>Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo: There were a total of 582 projects at this years show. Eight seniors and 1 junior exhibited four projects. All eight seniors competed in the HLS&R Job Fair. Chris Dodd won 1st place and Bryce Harmon won 3rd place in the job fair competition. Dustin Richter applied for a HLS&R Technical School Scholarship which included an application and interview process. Dustin was awarded a $9000.00 technical school scholarship. Dustin will be attending TSTC and majoring in Welding Technology. Results of the Ag Mechanic Project Show: Ag Machinery and Equipment Division: Class: Shop Tables - Tanner Moncus and Chris Dodd exhibited a 4' x 6' Shop Table receiving a Blue Ribbon. Built by Tanner Moncus, Drew Roberts & Robert Blue Gooseneck & Fifth Wheel Trailer Division: Class: Gooseneck & Fifth Wheel Flatbed, Lowboy & Utility Trailers - Tanner Moncus, Julz Johnson, Brit Kerr and Caleb Mendez exhibited a 24" Gooseneck Lowboy Flatbed Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon. Built by Tanner Moncus, Drew Roberts, Robert Blue, Brit Kerr, Caleb Mendez and a team of junior students. Bumper Pull Trailer Division: Class: Hay Haulers and Dump Bed Trailers All Lengths - Dustin Richter and Bryce Harmon exhibited a 24' 4 Round Bale Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon and placing 3rd overall in the class. Built by Dustin Richter, Bryce Harmon and Adelaide Hodnett and others. Livestock Equipment Division: Class: Livestock Feeders - Mike Martin and Nathan Necessary exhibited a Round Bale Hay Feeder earning a Blue Ribbon and placing 4th overall in the class. Built by Mike Martin and Braxton Anderson. Prizes won by the job fair participants and placing projects calculated out to approximately $12,000.00 of prizes brought back to Bosqueville.

>China Spring Invitational LDE contest. Ag advocacy placed 4th, Sr. Quiz placed 2nd, JR. Quiz placed 5th, Sr. Creed placed 9th. 
Public Relations placed 7th
>Ag Mechanic Project show results: Wildlife Division: 12' Tri-Pod Deer Feeder placed 2nd in class, won Division Champion and  Reserve Grand Champion Overall Group Showmanship. 16' Tri-Pod Deer Feeder earned a blue ribbon. Trailer Division: 12' and Under Bumper Pull Trailers - 5' x 8' Utility Trailer  placed 1st in Class, Division Champion Trailer. Outdoor Cooking Division: Hexagon Fire Pit  placed 3rd in class. Backyard/Patio Fire Pit 1st in class, Reserve Division Champion. Farm Machinery Division: Miter Saw Table w/ outriggers won 3rd in class. Home Convenience Division: 7' Picnic Table placed 2nd in class. Overall the Bosqueville FFA Ag Mechanic Students won 1st in Sweepstakes earning a $500.00 gift certificate to Pioneer Steel and Pipe.
>October 1st Chelsea Nicholson, Amanda Bruner and Patrick Saucedo competed at the speaking contest. Chelsea placed 5th in the Agbusiness category, Patrick placed 6th in the Ag policy category and Amanda placed 7th in the Ag Policy category.  None of them made the finals but they all did an amazing job and will compete on October 18th at the State Fair! On October 8th and 9th Madi Howell competed in the HOT Simmental Heifer show and placed 1st in both the Jr and Jackpot shows.  On October 10th and 11th Adrianna Donaldson competed in the HOT swine show.  She placed 4th with her Duroc (red hog) in the Jackpot show and placed 1st in the Jr. Show.  She placed 3rd with her cross hog (black and white hog) in the jackpot show and 2nd in the junior show.
>Waco District Leadership Development Contest: Ag Advocacy placed 2nd and advanced to the area contest on Saturday at Robinson. Patrick Saucedo competed in Job Interview and placed 5th. Ian Smith competed in Sr. Creed and place 5th. Blake Moncus competed in Jr. Creed and placed 9th. Farm Radio placed 11th, members were Chelsea Connell, Ally Willis, and Chloe Reinke. Jr. Quiz team placed 5th members were Hunter Heath, Camryn James, Adrian Amaro, and Brenda Garcia. Sr. Quiz team place 5th members were Adelaide Hodnett, Dustin Richter, Ian Smith and Amanda Bruner. Sr. Chapter conducting placed 3rd, members were Dustin Richter, Dalton Zander, Robert Blue, Jose Rodriguez, Anna Donaldson, and Britt Kerr. Public Relations team placed 5th, members were Jaci Hoffmeyer, Mykenzie Frost, Sidney Bird and Adelaide Hodnett.

Elementary
Doodle for Google completed by all 1st-5th graders
240+ Hour of Code Certificates Awarded
3D Printer
Interactive Garden
MakerSpace for all K-5th students
PreK Take Home Boxes for Parent/Student Involvement
Interactive Projectors in 13 classrooms
D.A.R.E. (5th grade)
Implementation of Google Classroom
New Library Furniture  (to be coming)
Brenda Davis, Counselor, Board Member of TAGT
Brenda Davis presented Hidden Potential in Gifted Females at TAGT


BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2015- 2016 Accomplishments

*Implementation of District Technology Plan

*Over 150 new devices have been added to replace outdated equipment

*Created an Innovative Learning Lab classroom at the Elementary campus, will be adding similar

classrooms at the Middle School and High School

*Added new technology equipment throughout the district to enhance classroom instruction

through Instructional Technology

*Opened a new 6-classroom addition at the Elementary campus to allow for space for Fine Arts and

other electives

*Middle School has established a Student Council

*Middle School was named Champions of “Battle of the Books” defeating 36 other schools

*Expanded opportunities for Parents to be more involved with Teachers

*Added opportunities for students to have more tutorial time before, during, and after school

*High School is expanding Dual Credit offerings for the 16-17 school year

*High School will compete in the new UIL Robotics competition during the 16-17 school year

*The Ag. Mechanics students have won numerous awards this year (please reference BISD webpage).

*District Volleyball District Champions/Bi-District Champions/Area Qualifiers

*Football Bi-District Champions/Area Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

*Girls Basketball District Champions/Bi-District Champions/Area Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

*Cross Country State Qualifier

*Boys basketball Bi-District Qualifier

*Special Recognition: Alex Hankhouse has committed to pursuing his education at the United States Air Force Academy.

*Powerlifting - Three girls and two boys advanced as regional qualifiers and two girls advanced to state.

*Golf - Boys team district champions and 4th place boys team at regionals

*Tennis - 3 regional qualifiers with one state qualifier

*Track - 10 girls and 10 boys advancing to area. 7 girls and 9 boys advancing to regionals. 8 boys advancing to state

*Grahm Gonzalez regional meet and school record pole vault of 16'

*Softball - District champions/bi-district champions/area champions/regional quarter-finalist

*Baseball - District champions/bi-district champions/area qualifiers

*FCA Victory Bowl participants:Tristan Cale - Football, Brock Kelley - Baseball, Lizzie Donaldson - Softball, Aaliyah Lewis - Softball, Samone Jennings - Softball

*Athletic Scholarship recipients: Lizzie Donaldson - Texas State University - Softball, Aaliyah Lewis - North Central Texas College - Softball, Samone Jennings - Weatherford College - Softball, Lane Martin - LeTourneau University - Cross Country/Track, Abi Skeeler - Ranger College - Volleyball

*FFA Competitions
Dustin Richter elected to an Area VIII FFA Officer Candidate. Area VIII Convention will be held on May 14th.
Dalton Zander elected as the 2016-17 Waco District FFA Reporter.
Patrick Saucedo elected as the 2016-2017 Waco District FFA Jr. Advisor
Amanda Bruner placed 2nd in Senior Prepared Public Speaking at Waco District FFA Convention advancing to area competition on May 14th.
Texas FFA State Food Science & Technology CDE Team of Dalton Zander, Dustin Richter, Brit Dominguez & Morgan Binner placed 7th overall.
Tristan Cale and Noli Park each received a $9000.00 Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Technical School Scholarship.
Kaleb Gordon and Noli Park tied for 3rd in the Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Job Fair winning over $2000.00 in prizes combined.

*FFA Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Ag Mechanic Project Show Results:

Kenton Hill, Tristan Cale & Trenton Walts earned a blue ribbon on a 18' Flatbed Utility Trailer

Noli Park earned a blue ribbon on a 16' Flatbed Utility Trailer

Bryce Campbell earned a blue ribbon on a Metal Pickup Toolbox

Kason Orr & Will Carpenter earned a blue ribbon and placed 4th overall with a 6' x 10' Utility Trailer

*Motor Lab added to elementary.

*$15,000.00 was awarded to the elementary through BEEF grants 

*$2000.00  was awarded to the elementary through Donor's Choose program


*12 students awarded Duke Tip Program Honorees

 

*Life Skills Classroom was added to the elementary

 

*25 students performed in the musical "At the Bandstand" and raised over $400.00 for future musicals

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2016-2017 Accomplishments

High School UIL:
Congrats to the following students and their coaches for their academic accomplishments: April 7 & 8 Regional Competition in Carthage Tx at Panola College. Computer Science- Regionals Evan Williams 1st , Chelsea Nicholson 4th, Trajon Johnson 5th, (Second place team); LD Debate- Chelsea Nicholson 6th place; Spelling- Ian Smith 5th; Journalism 2nd place team; Feature Writing- Regionals Alina Brown 1st; Editorial Regionals - Regionals Trajon Johnson 3rd; Headline- Regionals Amanda Brunner 3rd, Adelaide Hodnett 6th; News- Adrian Amaro 5th; Number Sense 4th place team; Number Sense- Regionals   Matthew Brunner 3rd; Ready Writing- Regionals Amanda Brunner 3rd; Speech 3rd place team; Persuasive Speaking- Regionals Patrick Saucedo 1st; Informative Speaking- Morgan Binner 5th; Poetry- Jocelyn Paniagua 5th; Math 3rd place team; Math- Ian smith 5th, Chelsea Nicholson 6th; Lit. Crit- Regionals Kenna Provence 2nd; Social Studies 2nd place team; Social Studies – Regionals Adelaide Hodnett 1st; Current Issues 3rd place team; Science- Evan Williams 2nd Chemistry; Advancing to the state level is Amanda Bruner, a sophomore who advanced in ready writing, coached by Angela Antis. Amanda was also an alterate in journalism writing, coached by Debra Brown. Senior, Adelaide Hodnett advanced as an alternate in Social Studies, Coached by Angela Antis. Adelaide has been a UIL competitor throughout her high school career, and has had many visits to the regional competition. This is her first advancement to state. Patrick Saucedo, a junior, advanced as an alternate in persuasive speaking, coached by Angela Antis.  Congrats to these kids for their hard work and dedication to academics.

Band:
Centex Region Honor Band -Hunter Heath and Kenna Provence made the symphonic band, and Robert Blue made the concert band. Kenna earned a division 1 rating at Region UIL Solo-Ensemble competition and will be advancing to state in May.

One Act Play:
>The BISD OAP Troupe did a great job representing Bosqueville at the March 1st District Competition!

Jace Cummings made All-Star Cast
Patrick Saucedo and Mykenzie Frost were Honorable Mention All-Star Cast
Alina Brown received the All-Star Crew Award

>On April 13th we participated in the first annual One - Act Play Festival held at Midway ISD. 
Our kids did a great job representing the school and put on a wonderful performance.
We received the 3rd place award and were issued several individual acting awards!
All-Star Cast Honorable Mention: Tori Roe, Mykenzie Frost, Cade Nunn, Chelsea Nicholson
All-Star Cast: Patrick Saucedo, Evan Williams, Cole Walts,
Tech Award:Sabrina Castaneda

MS National Junior Honor Society:
National Junior Honor Society - Emma Carpenter, Cody Tindle, Larson Hoffmeyer, Marisa Due, Emilee Wade, Ashlyn Zander, Madkson Walker, Tyler Webb - who participated in the very first BMS NJHS Induction ceremony.  

MS Student Council:
Student Council – Emry McDonough (President), Jacob Pena (Vice-President), Marisa Due (Secretary), Courtney Tindle (Treasure), Regan Roscher and Madison Willis (Co-reporters), Tori Compo/Cody Tindle (Representatives)

MS UIL:
2nd Place Distict. Click here to see Individual Contest Results

MS ENGLISH:
Battle of the Books – 1st place winners- Team members - Morgan Rosanbalm, Tori Compo, Bry Harcrow, Regan Rosher, Madison Walker, Emma Grace Carpenter

FFA
>Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo: There were a total of 582 projects at this years show. Eight seniors and 1 junior exhibited four projects. All eight seniors competed in the HLS&R Job Fair. Chris Dodd won 1st place and Bryce Harmon won 3rd place in the job fair competition. Dustin Richter applied for a HLS&R Technical School Scholarship which included an application and interview process. Dustin was awarded a $9000.00 technical school scholarship. Dustin will be attending TSTC and majoring in Welding Technology. Results of the Ag Mechanic Project Show: Ag Machinery and Equipment Division: Class: Shop Tables - Tanner Moncus and Chris Dodd exhibited a 4' x 6' Shop Table receiving a Blue Ribbon. Built by Tanner Moncus, Drew Roberts & Robert Blue Gooseneck & Fifth Wheel Trailer Division: Class: Gooseneck & Fifth Wheel Flatbed, Lowboy & Utility Trailers - Tanner Moncus, Julz Johnson, Brit Kerr and Caleb Mendez exhibited a 24" Gooseneck Lowboy Flatbed Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon. Built by Tanner Moncus, Drew Roberts, Robert Blue, Brit Kerr, Caleb Mendez and a team of junior students. Bumper Pull Trailer Division: Class: Hay Haulers and Dump Bed Trailers All Lengths - Dustin Richter and Bryce Harmon exhibited a 24' 4 Round Bale Trailer earning a Blue Ribbon and placing 3rd overall in the class. Built by Dustin Richter, Bryce Harmon and Adelaide Hodnett and others. Livestock Equipment Division: Class: Livestock Feeders - Mike Martin and Nathan Necessary exhibited a Round Bale Hay Feeder earning a Blue Ribbon and placing 4th overall in the class. Built by Mike Martin and Braxton Anderson. Prizes won by the job fair participants and placing projects calculated out to approximately $12,000.00 of prizes brought back to Bosqueville.

>China Spring Invitational LDE contest. Ag advocacy placed 4th, Sr. Quiz placed 2nd, JR. Quiz placed 5th, Sr. Creed placed 9th. 
Public Relations placed 7th
>Ag Mechanic Project show results: Wildlife Division: 12' Tri-Pod Deer Feeder placed 2nd in class, won Division Champion and  Reserve Grand Champion Overall Group Showmanship. 16' Tri-Pod Deer Feeder earned a blue ribbon. Trailer Division: 12' and Under Bumper Pull Trailers - 5' x 8' Utility Trailer  placed 1st in Class, Division Champion Trailer. Outdoor Cooking Division: Hexagon Fire Pit  placed 3rd in class. Backyard/Patio Fire Pit 1st in class, Reserve Division Champion. Farm Machinery Division: Miter Saw Table w/ outriggers won 3rd in class. Home Convenience Division: 7' Picnic Table placed 2nd in class. Overall the Bosqueville FFA Ag Mechanic Students won 1st in Sweepstakes earning a $500.00 gift certificate to Pioneer Steel and Pipe.
>October 1st Chelsea Nicholson, Amanda Bruner and Patrick Saucedo competed at the speaking contest. Chelsea placed 5th in the Agbusiness category, Patrick placed 6th in the Ag policy category and Amanda placed 7th in the Ag Policy category.  None of them made the finals but they all did an amazing job and will compete on October 18th at the State Fair! On October 8th and 9th Madi Howell competed in the HOT Simmental Heifer show and placed 1st in both the Jr and Jackpot shows.  On October 10th and 11th Adrianna Donaldson competed in the HOT swine show.  She placed 4th with her Duroc (red hog) in the Jackpot show and placed 1st in the Jr. Show.  She placed 3rd with her cross hog (black and white hog) in the jackpot show and 2nd in the junior show.
>Waco District Leadership Development Contest: Ag Advocacy placed 2nd and advanced to the area contest on Saturday at Robinson. Patrick Saucedo competed in Job Interview and placed 5th. Ian Smith competed in Sr. Creed and place 5th. Blake Moncus competed in Jr. Creed and placed 9th. Farm Radio placed 11th, members were Chelsea Connell, Ally Willis, and Chloe Reinke. Jr. Quiz team placed 5th members were Hunter Heath, Camryn James, Adrian Amaro, and Brenda Garcia. Sr. Quiz team place 5th members were Adelaide Hodnett, Dustin Richter, Ian Smith and Amanda Bruner. Sr. Chapter conducting placed 3rd, members were Dustin Richter, Dalton Zander, Robert Blue, Jose Rodriguez, Anna Donaldson, and Britt Kerr. Public Relations team placed 5th, members were Jaci Hoffmeyer, Mykenzie Frost, Sidney Bird and Adelaide Hodnett.

Elementary
Doodle for Google completed by all 1st-5th graders
240+ Hour of Code Certificates Awarded
3D Printer
Interactive Garden
MakerSpace for all K-5th students
PreK Take Home Boxes for Parent/Student Involvement
Interactive Projectors in 13 classrooms
D.A.R.E. (5th grade)
Implementation of Google Classroom
New Library Furniture  (to be coming)
Brenda Davis, Counselor, Board Member of TAGT
Brenda Davis presented Hidden Potential in Gifted Females at TAGT


BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2015- 2016 Accomplishments

*Implementation of District Technology Plan

*Over 150 new devices have been added to replace outdated equipment

*Created an Innovative Learning Lab classroom at the Elementary campus, will be adding similar

classrooms at the Middle School and High School

*Added new technology equipment throughout the district to enhance classroom instruction

through Instructional Technology

*Opened a new 6-classroom addition at the Elementary campus to allow for space for Fine Arts and

other electives

*Middle School has established a Student Council

*Middle School was named Champions of “Battle of the Books” defeating 36 other schools

*Expanded opportunities for Parents to be more involved with Teachers

*Added opportunities for students to have more tutorial time before, during, and after school

*High School is expanding Dual Credit offerings for the 16-17 school year

*High School will compete in the new UIL Robotics competition during the 16-17 school year

*The Ag. Mechanics students have won numerous awards this year (please reference BISD webpage).

*District Volleyball District Champions/Bi-District Champions/Area Qualifiers

*Football Bi-District Champions/Area Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

*Girls Basketball District Champions/Bi-District Champions/Area Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

*Cross Country State Qualifier

*Boys basketball Bi-District Qualifier

*Special Recognition: Alex Hankhouse has committed to pursuing his education at the United States Air Force Academy.

*Powerlifting - Three girls and two boys advanced as regional qualifiers and two girls advanced to state.

*Golf - Boys team district champions and 4th place boys team at regionals

*Tennis - 3 regional qualifiers with one state qualifier

*Track - 10 girls and 10 boys advancing to area. 7 girls and 9 boys advancing to regionals. 8 boys advancing to state

*Grahm Gonzalez regional meet and school record pole vault of 16'

*Softball - District champions/bi-district champions/area champions/regional quarter-finalist

*Baseball - District champions/bi-district champions/area qualifiers

*FCA Victory Bowl participants:Tristan Cale - Football, Brock Kelley - Baseball, Lizzie Donaldson - Softball, Aaliyah Lewis - Softball, Samone Jennings - Softball

*Athletic Scholarship recipients: Lizzie Donaldson - Texas State University - Softball, Aaliyah Lewis - North Central Texas College - Softball, Samone Jennings - Weatherford College - Softball, Lane Martin - LeTourneau University - Cross Country/Track, Abi Skeeler - Ranger College - Volleyball

*FFA Competitions
Dustin Richter elected to an Area VIII FFA Officer Candidate. Area VIII Convention will be held on May 14th.
Dalton Zander elected as the 2016-17 Waco District FFA Reporter.
Patrick Saucedo elected as the 2016-2017 Waco District FFA Jr. Advisor
Amanda Bruner placed 2nd in Senior Prepared Public Speaking at Waco District FFA Convention advancing to area competition on May 14th.
Texas FFA State Food Science & Technology CDE Team of Dalton Zander, Dustin Richter, Brit Dominguez & Morgan Binner placed 7th overall.
Tristan Cale and Noli Park each received a $9000.00 Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Technical School Scholarship.
Kaleb Gordon and Noli Park tied for 3rd in the Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Job Fair winning over $2000.00 in prizes combined.

*FFA Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Ag Mechanic Project Show Results:
Kenton Hill, Tristan Cale & Trenton Walts earned a blue ribbon on a 18' Flatbed Utility Trailer
Noli Park earned a blue ribbon on a 16' Flatbed Utility Trailer
Bryce Campbell earned a blue ribbon on a Metal Pickup Toolbox
Kason Orr & Will Carpenter earned a blue ribbon and placed 4th overall with a 6' x 10' Utility Trailer

*Motor Lab added to elementary.

*$15,000.00 was awarded to the elementary through BEEF grants 

*$2000.00  was awarded to the elementary through Donor's Choose program

*12 students awarded Duke Tip Program Honorees
 
*Life Skills Classroom was added to the elementary
 
*25 students performed in the musical "At the Bandstand" and raised over $400.00 for future musicals
Spotlight! We Are Bosqueville..
BOSQUEVILLE ISD 2016- 2018 Accomplishments
[read full article]
Posted Date: 11/06/2018
Source Page: Spotlight!

Thumbnail Image for Article 2713
EDUCATION FOUNDATION: 2018-2019 BEEF Grant Application
[read full article]
Posted Date: 05/29/2018
Source Page: Spotlight!

Athletic Accomplishments
[read full article]
Posted Date: 05/10/2016
Source Page: Spotlight!

Band News!
[read full article]
Posted Date: 12/07/2016
Source Page: Spotlight!

FFA Project and Show Results
[read full article]
Posted Date: 06/07/2017
Source Page: Spotlight!

One Act Play
[read full article]
Posted Date: 06/07/2017
Source Page: Spotlight!

UIL Competition
[read full article]
Posted Date: 06/09/2017
Source Page: Spotlight!

Notices

Mission and Value Statement

Bosqueville ISD does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex, or disability in providing educational services, activities, and programs.

"El District escolar de Bosqueville no hace distinciones sobre la base de raza, religion, color, origen nacional, edad, sexo o incapacitación al proveer servicios de educación, actividades y/o programas escolares."

CTE Notice- August 2017
Public Awareness Notice

NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING TO DISCUSS BUDGET AND PROPOSED TAX RATE

About Us

Test Scores:

Student/Teacher Ratio:

School Size:

Transfer Info: